Top VPS Hosting Provider

May 2008 - version 1.00

Purpose
The Privacy Policy (the "Policy") governs all aspects of how myhosting ("We", "Us" and "Our") collects, uses, maintains and discloses personal information from all users ("Users", "You" and "Your") of this Community Portal website (the "Site") and all features thereof. The privacy of Users is very important to Us and We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of all information entrusted to Us by You. myhosting.com complies fully with the requirements of the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). This particular Policy is intended solely for and applicable to the Community Portal found at - myhosting.com/help. Please refer to our other Privacy Policy found at - http://myhosting.com/Privacy-Policy as it governs all of the paid Services provided by myhosting.com to customers.

myhosting.com Values the Privacy of Their Customers
The privacy of Users continues to be very important to myhosting.com since we were founded in 1997. We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of all information entrusted to Us by Users. All content contained on the myhosting.com Community Portal is intended only for people 18 years of age and over and myhosting.com does not knowingly collect or use Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18.

Information that myhosting.com Collects
myhosting.com, from time-to-time, may collect personally identifiable information (the "Personal Information") from Users of the myhosting.com Community Portal. This includes name, address, email, userID and password that you provide, and any correspondence that You have with myhosting.com that occurs by way of telephone, e-mail, online chat, web-based forms and forums, wikis, and/or support tickets that are generated for the purpose of communicating and/or resolving any issues related to any of the Services You have purchased from Us. myhosting.com also collects additional usage information (the "Additional Usage Information") that is collected electronically about how Users use our Site (e.g. by tracking the number of unique pageviews received by the pages of the Site, or the domains from which Users originate) or via cookies that can be used to identify the User should they visit the Site again. Additional Usage Information collected may include other information about Your visits to our Site. For example, we may collect information about Your computer, such as Your IP address (a number assigned to Your computer whenever you connect to the Internet); the type of Internet browser You are using; the type of computer operating system You are using; or the domain name of the website from which You linked to our Site. This Additional Usage Information will not be linked to Your Personal Information and will only be collected in the aggregate in connection with all the users of Our Site for planning, forecasting and/or evaluation purposes. As such, please note that this Policy does not cover aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. myhosting.com retains the right to use anonymous aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

Your Content
Your provision of Personal Information to myhosting.com means that You agree and consent that myhosting.com may collect, use and disclose Your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If You do not agree with these terms, You are requested not to provide any Personal Information to myosting.com. To fully participate in the myhosting.com Community Portal - to add comments and ideas, to respond to other users comments, etc... - You are required to register with the Site and provide Personal Information to myhosting.com. Consequently, if You choose not to provide Us with any required Personal Information, myhosting.com will not be able to allow You to fully participate in the Site. If You do not wish to receive information regarding the products and services offered by myhosting.com and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners, please: (i) send an e-mail to the address listed at the end of this Policy; or (ii) log into the web-based Control Panel for the Site using Your UserID/password and change the appropriate preferences so as to not receive any correspondence from myhosting.com for any product and services offered by myhosting.com, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners.

How myhosting.com uses Personal Information
myhosting.com may, from time-to-time, use Personal Information collected to: (i) provide Users with a product or service that has been requested; (ii) contact Users directly regarding products and services offered by myhosting.com and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners; (iii) understand User preferences in order to enhance Users' experience with the Site and such myhosting.com affiliates, independent contractors and business partners; (iv) research the effectiveness of the Site and the marketing, advertising and sales efforts of myhosting.com, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners; and (v) for the collection of account receivables owed by Users to myhosting.com. myhosting.com's use of Personal Information is limited to these purposes. Unless permitted by law, no Personal Information about a User is collected, without first obtaining the consent of the individual to the collection, use and dissemination of that information.

Disclosure of Personal Information
myhosting.com will never disclose Your Personal Information without consent except pursuant to the requirements of Section 7(3) - Disclosure without knowledge or consent - of PIPEDA and Division 1 - Protection of Personal Information - of PIPEDA, in which circumstances myhosting.com may be obligated to disclose information without consent. The only exception is the information disclosed for the purpose of registering a domain. Only contract information for a domain name will be provided to the registrar partner(s) in order to complete the registration process. Where obligated or permitted to disclose information without consent, myhosting.com will not disclose more information than is required or requested. Personal Information may also be subject to transfer to another company in the event of a change or ownership of all or part of myhosting.com. This will occur only if the parties have entered into an Agreement under which the collection, use and disclosure of such information is restricted to those purposes that relate to the business transaction, including a determination whether or not to proceed with the business transaction, and is to be used by the parties to carry out and complete the business transaction.

Maintenance, Retention and Security of Personal Information
myhosting.com retains all Personal Information about Users for as long as myhosting.com believes it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Currently, myhosting.com holds the Personal Information in the City of Toronto, Province of Ontario in the country of Canada. Personal Information about Users that is maintained on Our systems is protected using industry standard security measures and myhosting.com complies with the security safeguards principal of Schedule 1, Clause 4.7 of PIPEDA. However, We cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from our systems will be completely secure and transmission of information over the Internet is susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception and misuse.

Access to Personal Information
myhosting.com provides individuals with access to Personal Information held about them and complies with the individual access principal of Schedule 1, Clause 4.9 of PIPEDA. Pursuant to Schedule 1, Clause 4.9.5 of PIPEDA, You may also request that myhosting.com delete Your Personal Information from myhosting.com's system and records. However, due to technical constraints and the fact that myhosting.com backs up its systems, Personal Information may continue to reside in myhosting.com's systems after deletion for some time. Individuals, therefore, should not expect that their Personal Information would be completely removed from myhosting.com's systems in response to an accepted request for deletion. myhosting.com reserves the right to decline access to Personal Information where disclosure of the information is not required, as per Division 1, Clause 9 of PIPEDA. Where information will not or cannot be disclosed, the individual making the request will be provided with the reasons for non-disclosure, pursuant to the principal in Schedule 1, Clause 4.9.4 of PIPEDA. Where information will be disclosed, myhosting.com will endeavour to provide the information in question within a reasonable time and no later than thirty (30) days following the request. myhosting.com will not respond to repetitious or vexatious requests for access. In determining whether a request is repetitious or vexatious, myhosting.com will consider such factors as the frequency with which information is updated, the purpose for which the information is used, and the nature of the information. To guard against fraudulent requests for access, myhosting.com will require sufficient information to allow it to confirm the identity of the person making the request before granting access or making corrections.

Amendment of myhosting.com Practices and This Policy
This statement is in effect as of May 15, 2008. myhosting.com will from time-to-time review and revise its privacy practices and this Policy. In the event of any amendment, an appropriate notice will be posted on this Site as well as to existing information held by myhosting.com.

Questions
If You have any questions about the privacy practices of myhosting.com, or you wish to access Your Personal Information, please contact:

Legal and Compliance
SoftCom Inc.
1610 - 10 Bay Street
Toronto, Ontario M5J 2R8
E-mail: legal@softcom.biz
Fax: 416-957-7401

Website Hosting and Domain Hosting Email Hosting Services, Pick Up Your Email
© 2013 SoftCom Inc. All rights reserved.